What’s On – Term 3, Week 1

Welcome back to Term 3 !


Monday July 17
Staff Development Day

Tuesday July 18
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday July 19
Cronulla rugby league knockout

Thursday July 20
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Zoomobile incursion

Friday July 21
PSSA

What’s On – Term 2, Week 10

Enjoy the last week of Term 2!


Monday June 26
8.15am
Interschool Chess Competition – Lucas Heights Community School (participating students only)

Tuesday June 27
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday June 28
Engadine High School enrichment showcase for participating students

Thursday June 29
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
8.20am Junior Choir rehearsal
Basketball knockout

Friday June 30
PSSA
2.00pm K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 2, Week 9

Monday June 19
3pm
POW WOW
7.30pm P&C Meeting

Tuesday June 20
NO DANCE THIS WEEK

Wednesday June 21
Engadine High School enrichment for selected students continues
NAIDOC poster competition entries due

Thursday June 22
NO DANCE THIS WEEK

Friday June 23
PSSA
Reports sent home

What’s On – Term 2, Week 8

Monday June 12
Queen’s Birthday long weekend

Tuesday June 13
8.00am
ICAS writing test
Basketball knockout
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday June 14
8.00am ICAS spelling test
Senior girls dance to Seymour Centre

Thursday June 15
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Stage 3 Antarctica incursion

Friday June 16
PSSA
2.00pm K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 2, Week 7

Tuesday June 6
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance
Debating – Waterfall PS – selected students

Wednesday June 7
Engadine High School Enrichment – selected students

Thursday June 8
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Salaka Drumming incursion – all classes

Friday June 9
PSSA

What’s On – Term 2, Week 6

National Reconciliation Week

Monday May 29

Tuesday May 30
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance
Stage 1 – Excursion to Wollongong Science Centre

Wednesday May 31
Debating – 
Good luck to YPS team!

Thursday June 1
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Kindergarten excursion – Calmsley Hill Farm

Friday June 2
PSSA
2pm K-6 Assembly

What’s On – Term 2, Week 5

Monday May 22
Life Education van visiting all week

Tuesday May 23
Create South – Good luck and have fun to those students participating!
8.00am – ICAS Computer exam – in Stage 3 classrooms
7.50am
Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday May 24
Create South – selected students

Thursday May 25
Create South – selected students
7.50am
Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
7.00pm – Create South performance at Sutherland Entertainment Centre

Friday May 26
Zone Cross Country – Good luck to our qualifiers
PSSA

 

What’s On – Term 2, Week 4

Monday May 15
12.10pm
Cross Country Carnival
3pm – Parent POW WOW

Tuesday May 16
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance
SE Touch football Gala Day

Wednesday May 17
Engadine High School enrichment for those students attending.

Thursday May 18
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am – 11.30am – Open Morning for new families

Friday May 19
Walk Safely to School Day –
walk to school and grab an orange at the gate
PSSA
2pm K-6 Assembly in the hall

School Disco – Winter Wonderland
5.00pm – 6.20pm – Kindergarten to Year 2
6.30pm – 8.00pm – Years 3-6

What’s On – Term 2, Week 3

Monday May 8
7.30pm P&C Meeting in the staffroom – All welcome!

Tuesday May 9
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance
NAPLAN for Year 3 and 5

Wednesday May 10
NAPLAN for Year 3 and 5

Thursday May 11
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
NAPLAN for Year 3 and 5

Friday May 5
PSSA
Mother’s Day Stall
Debating team to Engadine West PS
Make up day for NAPLAN for Year 3 and 5
(any students who may have missed an exam)

What’s On – Term 2, Week 2

Welcome back !

Tuesday May 2
SRC Mufti Fundraiser – bring a gold coin donation
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance
AFL Clinic at school

Thursday May 4
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Stage 3 Financial Literacy

Friday May 5
PSSA begins
Debating workshop
K-6 Assembly in the hall