What’s On – Term 4, Week 2

Monday October 16
5.15am
Stage 3 camp to Canberra

Tuesday October 17
NO Senior girls dance due to camp
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
7.00pm Stage 3 expected to arrive back from camp. See Facebook for time updates.

Thursday October 19
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys Dance 
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Public Speaking Network Finals – Good Luck to Shae  and Mercy!

Friday October 20
PSSA 

Saturday October 21
9.45am McAllister Fair (Cooper Street) – Dance groups to meet Mrs Wood at playground equipment on corner of Cooper Street and Old Princes Highway.

Important – Selective High Schools and Opportunity Classes

Some primary schools across NSW offer places in ‘opportunity classes’ for gifted and talented students in Years 5 and 6. To be considered for placement students must sit the Opportunity Class Placement Test. For information about applying and the placement process go to https://education.nsw.gov.au/public-schools/selective-high-schools-and-opportunity-classes/year-5.
 
Selective high schools cater for the specific needs of high achieving gifted students who may otherwise be without sufficient classmates at their own academic and social level. Selective schools help gifted and talent students to learn by grouping them with other gifted and talented students, teaching them in specialised ways and providing educational materials at the appropriate level. Parents apply when the student is in Year 5. The students sit the test in March of Year 6. To be considered for placement students must sit the Selective High School Placement Test. For information about applying and the placement process go to https://education.nsw.gov.au/public-schools/selective-high-schools-and-opportunity-classes/year-7.

What’s On – Term 4, Week 1

Welcome back!

Monday October 9
Staff and Students return for Term 4

Tuesday October 10
School Spectacular Rehearsal
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
4.00pm Community Forum – School Plan

Wednesday October 11
Stage 3 dance practise

Thursday October 12
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance

6.15pm Night of Notables in the hall.

Friday October 13
PSSA 
Tell Them from Me survey ends

What’s On – Term 3, Week 10

Last week of Term!

Monday September 18
8.30am
Stage 1 Royal Botanic Gardens excursion

Tuesday September 19
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
8.35am Basketball Gala Day

Wednesday September 20
3.30pm Year 6 Parent information session in Stage 3 classrooms

Thursday September 21
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance

Targeted Writers 2 to Engadine High School

Friday September 22
Summer PSSA begins
2.00pm K-6 assembly in the Hall – Special Guest Craig Kelly
                  Kinder K item 
Happy Holidays!
School returns October 9

Summer PSSA Draw

Please find below the link to the Summer PSSA draw.

SUMMER PSSA DRAW 2017

What’s On – Term 3, Week 9

Monday September 11
NAPLAN Online readiness week for Year 3 and 5

Tuesday September 12
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
3.00pm Parent POW WOW

Wednesday September 13
Targeted writers 1 to Engadine High School

Thursday September 14
Public Speaking Finals – Good luck to Clara, Mercy, Bayden and Shae!
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance

Friday September 15
School sport

Saturday September 16  – Trivia Night fundraiser.

What’s On – Term 3, Week 8

SASS Recognition Week – tell our office staff, teacher’s aides, General Assistant and cleaners how much we appreciate them.

Swim scheme continues all week.

Monday September 4
Swim Scheme continues – Year 2 – 6
7.30pm P&C Meeting

Tuesday September 5
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
3.00pm Seasons for Growth celebration

Thursday September 7
Kindy Teddy Bears picnic

7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!

Friday September 8
2.00pm
K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 3, Week 7

Monday August 28
Swim Scheme begins – Year 2 – 6
Each day for 2 weeks

Tuesday August 29
Year 6 Daffodil Day
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Thursday August 30
Newsletter out today

7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!
Friday August 31
Father’s Day Stall
Mrs Edward’s last day

What’s On – Term 3, Week 6

Book Week 2017 –  Escape to Everywhere!

Tuesday August 22
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Thursday August 24
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!
Students will return to normal class after the parade.

Friday August 25
PSSA –  Final week
2.00pm K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 3, Week 5

Monday August 14
3.00pm Parent POW WOW – How can we improve our canteen?

Tuesday August 15
8.00am ICAS English test
7.50am 
Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday August 16
7.50am Zone Athletics departure – Good luck to all our students!

Thursday August 17
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
8.30am SSSMF Senior choir rehearsal and matinee

Friday August 18
PSSA
7.00pm SSSMF Senior choir performance at Sutherland Entertainment Centre