What’s On – Term 3, Week 10

Last week of Term!

Monday September 18
8.30am
Stage 1 Royal Botanic Gardens excursion

Tuesday September 19
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
8.35am Basketball Gala Day

Wednesday September 20
3.30pm Year 6 Parent information session in Stage 3 classrooms

Thursday September 21
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance

Targeted Writers 2 to Engadine High School

Friday September 22
Summer PSSA begins
2.00pm K-6 assembly in the Hall – Special Guest Craig Kelly
                  Kinder K item 
Happy Holidays!
School returns October 9

Summer PSSA Draw

The latest draw is now available.  You can access this on our Sport page

under Programs above, or by clicking this link.

SUMMER PSSA DRAW 2017

What’s On – Term 3, Week 9

Monday September 11
NAPLAN Online readiness week for Year 3 and 5

Tuesday September 12
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
3.00pm Parent POW WOW

Wednesday September 13
Targeted writers 1 to Engadine High School

Thursday September 14
Public Speaking Finals – Good luck to Clara, Mercy, Bayden and Shae!
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance

Friday September 15
School sport

Saturday September 16  – Trivia Night fundraiser.

What’s On – Term 3, Week 8

SASS Recognition Week – tell our office staff, teacher’s aides, General Assistant and cleaners how much we appreciate them.

Swim scheme continues all week.

Monday September 4
Swim Scheme continues – Year 2 – 6
7.30pm P&C Meeting

Tuesday September 5
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance
3.00pm Seasons for Growth celebration

Thursday September 7
Kindy Teddy Bears picnic

7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!

Friday September 8
2.00pm
K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 3, Week 7

Monday August 28
Swim Scheme begins – Year 2 – 6
Each day for 2 weeks

Tuesday August 29
Year 6 Daffodil Day
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Thursday August 30
Newsletter out today

7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!
Friday August 31
Father’s Day Stall
Mrs Edward’s last day

What’s On – Term 3, Week 6

Book Week 2017 –  Escape to Everywhere!

Tuesday August 22
7.50am Senior Girls Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Thursday August 24
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
9.30am Book Week parade – all welcome!
Students will return to normal class after the parade.

Friday August 25
PSSA –  Final week
2.00pm K-6 Assembly in the hall

What’s On – Term 3, Week 5

Monday August 14
3.00pm Parent POW WOW – How can we improve our canteen?

Tuesday August 15
8.00am ICAS English test
7.50am 
Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am 
B Boys dance Dance
8.50am 
Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday August 16
7.50am Zone Athletics departure – Good luck to all our students!

Thursday August 17
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
8.30am SSSMF Senior choir rehearsal and matinee

Friday August 18
PSSA
7.00pm SSSMF Senior choir performance at Sutherland Entertainment Centre

What’s On – Term 3, Week 4

Monday August 7
3.00pm Parent POW WOW

Tuesday August 8
7:50am Junior Hip Hop boys
8.50am Girls K/1 dance

Thursday August 10
7.50am 2/3 Girls dance
8.20am Senior Boys dance
8.50am 3/4 Girls dance
8.30am SSSMF Junior choir rehearsal and matinee
12.30pm Kindergarten and Year 1 to Sutherland Entertainment Centre for matinee

Friday August 11
PSSA
2.00 pm K-6 Assembly in the hall
7.00pm SSSMF Junior choir performance at Sutherland Entertainment Centre

What’s On – Term 3, Week 3

Education Week!

Monday July 31
8.50am Athletics Carnival – Sylvania Waters  (buses depart at 9am from school)

Tuesday August 1
8.00am ICAS English test – Stage 3 classroom
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday August 2
Year 6 Numeracy Day – Engadine High School

Thursday August 3
Open Day!
(Dance lessons for this morning cancelled)
8.30am Open classrooms
9.30am Assembly including performances by 3/4 Girls & Senior Boys dance groups
11.00am Enjoy lunch with your children
7:00 pm SSSMF Dance Extravaganza – Sutherland Entertainment Centre
(K/1 Girls, 2/3 Girls, 3/4 Girls and Senior Boys Dancing)

Note: 3/4 Girls and Senior Boys will get changed into their dance costumes at school and take them home in the afternoon ready for the Dance Extravaganza.

Friday August 4
PSSA

What’s On – Term 3, Week 2

Tuesday July 25
Kindergarten celebrating 100 days at school!
7.50am Girls 5/6 Dance
8.20am B Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls K/1 Dance

Wednesday July 26
OC Placement test at HHS

Thursday July 27
7.50am Girls 2/3 Dance
8.20am Hip Hop Boys dance Dance
8.50am Girls 3/4 Dance
Public Speaking Finals

Friday July 28
PSSA
Basketball knockout
2.00pm K-6 Assembly in the hall